ALLEGED TO BE SERIOUSLY MTY. IMPAIRED, D.R., 802 N.W.2d 238 (Iowa App. 2011)
[…] In re Oseing, 296 N.W.2d 797, 800-01 (Iowa 1980). We review at law challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence. In re J.P., 574 N.W.2d 340, 342 (Iowa 1998). If the court’s findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence, they are binding on us on appeal. In re B.T.G., 784 N.W.2d 792, 796 (Iowa Ct. App. 2010). “Evidence is substantial if a reasonable trier of fact could conclude the findings were established by clear and convincing evidence.” J.P., 574 N.W.2d at 342.

III. Sufficiency of the Evidence.

Iowa Code section 229.12(3) provides:

The licensed physician or qualified mental health professional who examined the respondent shall be present at the hearing unless the court for good cause finds that the licensed physician’s or qualified mental health professional’s presence or testimony is not necessary. The applicant, respondent, and the respondent’s attorney may waive the presence or the telephonic appearance of the licensed physician or qualified mental health professional who examined the respondent and agree to submit as evidence the written report of the licensed physician or qualified mental health professional. . . .” Good cause” for finding that the testimony of the licensed physician or qualified mental health professional who examined the respondent is not necessary may include, but is not limited to, such a waiver.

D.R. asserts he never made an affirmative waiver of the presence of Dr.