ALLEGED TO BE SERIOUSLY MTY. IMPAIRED, D.R., 802 N.W.2d 238 (Iowa App. 2011)
[…] Kantamneni, and therefore, the requirements of section 229.12(3) were not satisfied. He claims the court should not have relied upon Dr. Kantamneni’s report, and consequently, there is insufficient evidence he was suffering from a mental illness. See Iowa Code § 229.1(17) (providing that one of the factors in determining whether a person is seriously mentally impaired is whether the person has a mental illness).

A physician is required to be present to permit a respondent to cross-examine the physician.[2] In re T.S., 705 N.W.2d 498, 504 (Iowa 2005) (citing section 125.82(1), relating to the involuntary commitment of chronic substance abusers). Under section 229.12(1), a respondent “shall be afforded an opportunity to testify and to present and cross-examine witnesses.” A court’s failure to require a physician’s presence, without a showing of good cause, violates a respondent’s statutory right to cross-examination. Id.