Brenneman v. State.
[…] Brenneman responded by asserting that he had long suffered from multiple mental disorders which prevented him from compliance with the time requirements of that statute. He additionally alleged that it was not until 2006, when given access to legal research, that it became clear that his conduct did not constitute an assault with intent to commit sexual abuse, and there was no factual basis for his guilty plea.

The district court granted the State’s motion to dismiss, noting under section 822.3, an application for postconviction relief must be filed within three years after a conviction, unless there is “a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.” The court engaged in a thorough review of Brenneman’s allegations and concluded, “Applicant simply has failed to set forth any ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.”