Brenneman v. State.
[…] Brenneman appeals.

II. Standard of Review

We review the district court’s dismissal of a postconviction action on the grounds it was time barred for the correction of errors at law. State v. Harrington, 659 N.W.2d 509, 519
(Iowa 2003). We consider whether the district court’s findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence, and whether the law was correctly applied. Id. at 520.

III. Analysis

Iowa Code section 822.3 provides, in relevant part:

All other applications must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued. However, this limitation does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.

The exception in section 822.3 applies to claims that “could not” have been previously raised because they were not available. Wilkins v. State, 522 N.W.2d 822, 824 (Iowa 1994).