No. 6-076 / 05-0564Court of Appeals of Iowa.
[…] Our review of a district court’s decision on judicial review of an agency action is confined to whether the court correctly applied the law. Wieslander v. Iowa Dep’t of Transp., 596 N.W.2d 516, 520 (Iowa 1999).
A person who operates a motor vehicle in this State under circumstances giving a law enforcement officer reasonable grounds to believe the person is intoxicated is deemed to have consented to a test to determine blood alcohol content. Iowa Code §321J.6(1). Iowa Code section 321J.7 provides the means for testing if a person is “otherwise in a condition rendering the person incapable of consent or refusal.” The officer in such an instance may give the test after obtaining a physician’s certification that the person is in such a condition. Iowa Code §321J.7.
The burden of proof to show the inadmissibility of the blood alcohol test is upon Carlson. See Mary v.