No. 4-114 / 03-0818Court of Appeals of Iowa.
[…] Diamond did not resist this application in writing but did address it at the hearing. The district court overruled the application.[1] The court concluded any claims for attorney fees would not be the property of Midwest Ag. Midwest Ag appeals. Diamond has not filed a responsive brief.

Attorney Fees and Expenses.

The appellate court reviews the district court’s judgment on an award of legal fees for correction of errors at law. Gabelmann v. NFO, 606 N.W.2d 339, 342 (Iowa 2000). Iowa Code section 625.22 (2001) provides, in relevant part:

When judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney’s fee, the court shall allow and tax as a part of the costs a reasonable attorney’s fee to be determined by the court.

Our supreme court has stated that a district court may award attorney fees where a contract contains an agreement providing for such an award. Berryhill v. Hatt, 428 N.W.2d 647, 657 (Iowa 1988).