No. 09-0632.Court of Appeals of Iowa.
[…] The juvenile court entered an order on January 23, 2009, finding “just cause to retroactively grant natural father’s Motion and excuse his failure for not timely filing the application.” The court determined the fee cap of $600 for termination appeals could be exceeded up to $1200, effective September 17, 2008. Eastman was then informed by the SPDO that the court’s order was void because there had not been a hearing. See Iowa Code §§ 13B.4(4)(d)(8) (“If the state public defender is not first notified and given an opportunity to be heard, any court order entered after the state public defender has taken action on a claim, which affects that claim, is void.”).
On February 2, 2009, Eastman a second application to exceed the fee guidelines. At the hearing, Eastman testified there may have been a communication problem because it was an unusual situation where he had been appointed, but Grabinski handled the case.