No. 09-0632.Court of Appeals of Iowa.
[…] Iowa Dist. Ct. for Clarke County, 745 N.W.2d 738, 740-41 (Iowa 2008). The SPDO establishes the fee limitations for particular categories of cases. Iowa Code §§ 13B.4(4)(a); State v. Dudley, 766 N.W.2d 606, 621 (Iowa 2009). These fee limitations may be exceeded in certain circumstances. State Public Defender v. Iowa Dist. Ct. for Plymouth County, 747 N.W.2d 218, 222
n. 3 (Iowa 2008).
The procedure for recovering fees in excess of the fee limitations is found in section 815.10A (3), which provides:
An attorney shall obtain court approval prior to exceeding the fee limitations established by the state public defender pursuant to section 13B.4. An attorney may exceed the fee limitations if good cause for exceeding the fee limitations is shown. An attorney may obtain court approval after exceeding the fee limitations if good cause excusing the attorney’s failure to seek approval prior to exceeding the fee limitations is shown. However, failure to file an application to exceed a fee limitation prior to exceeding the fee limitation does not constitute good cause.
Thus, in addition to showing good cause for exceeding the fee limits, an attorney must also prove good cause for failure to file a timely application to exceed the fee guidelines State Public Defender v. Iowa Dist. Ct. for Woodbury County, 731 N.W.2d 680, 683-84 (Iowa 2007).
A court must enter an order specifically authorizing the late filing of an application to exceed the fee guidelines, and find good cause to excuse the attorney’s failure to file the application prior to exceeding the fee guidelines. Iowa Admin. Code r. 493-12.6(5). The administrative rules define “good cause” in this situation: