Fast v. Fast.
[…] Bidwell v. Midwest Solariums, Inc., 543 N.W.2d 293, 294 (Iowa Ct.App. 1995). Quantum meruit recovery based on an implied-in-fact contract is normally reviewed for corrections of errors at law. See Iowa Waste Sys., Inc. v. Buchanan County, 617 N.W.2d 23, 30
(Iowa Ct.App. 2000). However, where the case was tried in equity, review is de novo. See id.

We first address Larry’s claim that the trial court erred in allowing the plaintiffs to amend their petition by adding a cause of action for breach of contract and for quantum meruit. He cites to Iowa Code section 572.26, which provides that an “action to enforce a mechanic’s lien shall be by equitable proceedings, and no other cause of action shall be joined therewith.” Accordingly, as our supreme court has stated, “a plaintiff in a mechanic’s lien foreclosure action is prohibited initially from suing in one count in equity to foreclose his lien and in a separate count at law to obtain a personal judgment on his claim.” Capitol City Drywall v.