FLATROCK FOREST GROUP v. SMITH, 699 N.W.2d 685 (Iowa App. 2005)
[…] AFFIRMED.

[1] The Deputy Treasurer for Dubuque County stated in his deposition that his office initially accepted Smith’s money, but later denied the redemption because the treasurer’s office was unsure if Smith had a recorded interest in the property. The deputy treasurer further indicated that he did not inquire if Smith had possession of the property and that he was not sure if possession of the property would have been a separate ground to allow Smith to redeem property.
[2] Iowa Code section 447.12 provides that “[t]he right of redemption shall not expire until ninety days after service is complete.” Although Flatrock Forest first published the notice on June 27, 2002, service was not completed until August 22, 2002. Thus, Smith’s redemption of the property on October 28, 2002, was well within the ninety-day redemption period contemplated by the statute.