IN THE INTEREST OF D.L.-F. and P.L., MINOR CHILDREN, D.K.L., Mother, Appellant.
[…] See In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d 33, 39 (Iowa 2010) (noting first question in analytical framework is whether statutory grounds under Iowa Code section 232.116(1) exist). She does argue that because the children are currently placed with a relative, additional time afforded to her will not cause “undue distress to the children.” See Iowa Code § 232.116(3)(a) (stating court need not terminate if the court finds that “relative has legal custody of the child”). We disagree that additional time will not harm the children.

Pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.102(7), if the court orders the transfer of the custody of children to DHS, DHS “shall submit a case permanency plan to the court and shall make every reasonable effort to return the child to the child’s hom as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child.” (Emphasis added.) The district court wrote:

At the time of the termination trial, the mother had gained but then lost employment. She remained living with her mother which is not a home suitable for placement of the children. She had not participated in drug testing for three months.