IN THE INTEREST OF J.C., J.C., and J.C., Minor Children, J.C., SR., Father, Appellant, M.W., Mother, Appellant.
[…] Despite repeated warnings that his parental rights could be terminated if he failed to participate in the case plan until the last minute, the father failed to act. The father failed to make “[a] genuine effort to complete the responsibilities prescribed in the case permanency plan” and has failed to “establish and maintain a place of importance” in his children’s lives.

Even if a statutory ground for termination is met, a decision to terminate must still be in the best interests of a child after a review of Iowa Code section 232.116(2). In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d 33, 37 (Iowa 2010). In determining the best interest, this court’s primary considerations are “the child’s safety, the best placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of the child, and the physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child.” Id.

We also conclude termination is in the children’s best interest. Again, instead of being actively engaged in reuniting with his children, the father took a “wait and see” attitude when it came to his participation in the case permanency plan.