No. 4-596 / 04-1100.Court of Appeals of Iowa.
[…] The father argues the child is refusing visitations due to the mother’s interference. However, the juvenile court made clear findings there is no evidence that the mother has manipulated the child to discourage visitations. We find no evidence to the contrary and affirm the visitation provisions of the disposition order.
The father also contends the court erred in denying his request to view the social report prepared by the DHS. The report was provided to counsel as required by 232.97. In regard to providing the report to parents, Iowa Code section 232.97(3) provides in pertinent part:
The court may in its discretion order counsel not to disclose parts of the report to the child, or to the parent, guardian or custodian if disclosure would seriously harm the treatment or rehabilitation of the child or would violate a promise of confidentiality given to a source of information.
The father has failed to articulate how the court abused its discretion in denying his request to review the report. Nor can he show he was prejudiced by the denial. Accordingly, we affirm.
AFFIRMED.
Dec 11, 1896 · Iowa Supreme Court 100 Iowa 260 State of Iowa v. W. J. Warner,…