In re B.G.F.
[…] II. Standard of Review
Our review of this private termination of parental rights proceeding is de novo. In re R.K.B., 572 N.W.2d 600, 602 (Iowa 1998). The grounds for termination must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. Iowa Code § 600A.8. Our primary interest in termination proceedings is the best interests of the child. Id. § 600A.1; see also In re R.K.B., 572 N.W.2d at 602.

III. Discussion
Section 600A.8(3), which allows for termination of parental rights based upon abandonment of a child, provides as follows:

The parent has abandoned the child. For the purposes of this subsection, a parent is deemed to have abandoned a child as follows: a. (1) If the child is less than six months of age when the termination hearing is held, a parent is deemed to have abandoned the child unless the parent does all of the following: (a) Demonstrates a willingness to assume custody of the child rather than merely objecting to the termination of parental rights.
(b) Takes prompt action to establish a parental relationship with the child.
(c) Demonstrates, through actions, a commitment to the child.
(2) In determining whether the requirements of this paragraph are met, the court may consider all of the following:
(a) The fitness and ability of the parent in personally assuming custody of the child, including a personal financial commitment which is timely demonstrated.
(b) Whether efforts made by the parent in personally assuming custody of the child are substantial enough to evince a settled purpose to personally assume all parental duties.
(c) With regard to a putative father, whether the putative father publicly acknowledged paternity or held himself out to be the father of the child during the six continuing months immediately prior to the termination proceeding.
(d) With regard to the putative father, whether the putative father paid a fair and reasonable sum, in accordance with the putative father’s means, for medical, hospital, and nursing expenses incurred in connection with the mother’s pregnancy or with the birth of the child, or whether the putative father demonstrated emotional support as evidenced by the putative father’s conduct toward the mother.
(e) Any measures taken by the parent to establish legal responsibility for the child.
(f) Any other factors evincing a commitment to the child.

(Emphasis added.) A parent’s subjective intent, unaccompanied by the actions outlined in section 600A.8(3), does not preclude a determination of abandonment.