In re C.M.M.S.
[…] Byron told the investigator that he took his medications to help him with his temper. The investigator noted a strained relationship between Byron and Doug.
Both Rosada and Byron were very defensive. Due to the concerns/observations of the investigator, COAR services were immediately initiated.

Based on these findings, the court adjudicated Cody a child in need of assistance pursuant to several provisions. Iowa Code §§ 232.2(6)(b) (defining child in need of assistance as child whose parent “has physically abused or neglected the child, or is imminently likely to abuse or neglect the child”), (c)(2) (defining child in need of assistance as child who has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of a parent’s “failure . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child”), and (n) (defining child in need of assistance as child whose