IN RE J.L., 734 N.W.2d 487 (Iowa App. 2007)
[…] John appeals.

II. Standard of Review

We review CINA adjudications de novo. In re D.D., 653 N.W.2d 359, 361 (Iowa 2002). We are not bound by the district court’s factual findings, but give their credibility determinations some weight. Id. Our primary concern is the best interests of the children. In re L.E.H., 696 N.W.2d 617, 618 (Iowa Ct.App. 2005). In determining the children’s best interests, we look to both long-term and immediate needs. Id.; see also In re J.E., 723 N.W.2d 793, 798 (Iowa 2006).

III. Merits

In order to show the children are CINA under section 232.2(6)(c)(2), the State must show the children have “suffered or [are] imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . (2) The failure of the child[ren]’s parent . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.” In order to show the children are CINA under section 232.2(6)(n), the State must show the parent’s “mental capability or condition, imprisonment, or drug or alcohol abuse results in the child[ren] not receiving adequate care.” The State must prove these allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Iowa Code § 232.96(2).