No. 5-540 / 05-0664Court of Appeals of Iowa.
[…] Heather argues her parental rights need not be terminated because she was under a mental health commitment at the time of termination. See Iowa Code § 232.116(3)(e) (“The court need not terminate the relationship between the parent and child if the court finds . . . [t]he absence of a parent is due to the parent’s admission or commitment to any . . . health facility”). Because the words “need not terminate” are permissive, “it is within the sound discretion of the court, based upon the unique circumstances before it and the best interests of the child, whether to apply section 232.116(3)(e) to save the parent-child relationship.”