No. 1-309 / 10-1694.Court of Appeals of Iowa.
[…] (Iowa Ct. App. 2002). The property should be distributed based on what is equitable under the circumstances and considering criteria listed in Iowa Code section 598.21(5) (2009). Id. We look at the decree as a whole in determining what is equitable Id. at 325. We value the assets and liabilities as of the date of trial. In re Marriage of Driscoll, 563 N.W.2d 640, 642 (Iowa 1997). The district court is afforded wide latitude, and we will disturb the property distribution only when there has been a failure to do equity. In re Marriage of Schriner, 695 N.W.2d 493, 496 (Iowa 2005).
Section 598.21(6) states inherited property is not subject to property division “except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party.” In determining whether it is inequitable to refuse to divide inherited party, we consider the following factors:
(1) contributions of the parties toward the property, its care, preservation or improvement;