No. 0-916 / 10-1009.Court of Appeals of Iowa.
[…] Iowa law distinguishes custody from physical care. Custody concerns the legal rights and responsibilities toward the child, including decisions “affecting the child’s legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.” Iowa Code § 598.1(5) (2009). Physical care, on the other hand, is “the right and responsibility to maintain a home for the minor child and provide for the routine care of the child.” Id.
§ 598.1(7). When considering the issue of physical care, the child’s best interest is the overriding consideration. We are guided by the factors set forth in Iowa Code section 598.41(3) as well as those identified in In re Marriage of Winter, 223 N.W.2d 165, 166-67 (Iowa 1974).