No. 04-1033Court of Appeals of Iowa.
[…] Patricia’s application for a modification of the decree proceeded to trial. Following trial, the district court ordered John to pay $4,542 toward David’s already-incurred expenses at UNI. The court also ordered him to pay $5,267 toward David’s second-year expenses at the University of Iowa and $890.33 toward his summer school expenses.
John appealed. He takes issue with the annual postsecondary education subsidy as well as other aspects of the district court’s ruling.
II. Annual Postsecondary Education Subsidy
Iowa Code section 598.1(8) defines a “postsecondary education subsidy” as an amount for educational expenses of a child between the ages of eighteen and twenty-two who “is, in good faith, a full-time student in a college, university, or community college. . . .” A court may order a postsecondary education subsidy if good cause is shown. Iowa Code § 598.21(5A) (a). John does not dispute that good cause has been shown. He simply disputes the calculation of the subsidy.
Iowa Code section 598.21(5A) prescribes the method for calculating the subsidy.