No. 5-174 / 04-1173.Court of Appeals of Iowa.
[…] Bowman, 250 N.W.2d at 50. We also seek to give effect to the language of the entire decree in accordance with its commonly accepted and ordinary meaning. Gendler Stone Products Co. v. Laub, 179 N.W.2d 628, 630 (Iowa 1970).
Angela correctly points out that paragraph six contains the language: “Petitioner is awarded . . . all other property of the parties except. . . .”[1] We recognize, as she argues, that pensions are property. The district court is directed to make an equitable division of the parties’ property. See Iowa Code §598.21(1) (2003). The word property, for the purposes of section 598.21(1), “includes personal and real property.” Iowa Code §4.1(24). Similarly, “the words personal property include money, goods, chattels, evidences of debt, and things in action.” Iowa Code § 4.1(21). Pension benefits represent a contractual right to future payment, and are a chose in action and are, by the above definition, personal property. See In re Marriage of Bevers, 326 N.W.2d 896, 900 (Iowa 1982); Gunsaulis v. Tingler, 218 N.W.2d 575, 578 (Iowa 1974).