No. 2-954 / 02-0387.Court of Appeals of Iowa.
[…] Thus, we affirm the district court on this issue and we also agree with the court’s determination that Bryan’s visitation should be modified.
Child Support. Bryan contests the modification of his child support obligation. Specifically, he argues Christine did not comply with the financial disclosure provisions of Iowa Code section 598.13. Both parties to a dissolution are required to disclose their financial status. See Iowa Code § 598.13; see also In re Marriage of Williams, 421 N.W.2d 160, 164 (Iowa Ct.App. 1988). Section 598.13 states the “[f]ailure to comply with the requirements of this section constitutes failure to make discovery as provided in rule of civil procedure 1.517.” See In re Marriage of Butterfield, 500 N.W.2d 95, 99 (Iowa Ct.App. 1993). Substantial departure from 598.13 cannot be permitted. See State v. Dunham, 232 N.W.2d 475, 477 (Iowa 1975).