No. 08-1369.Court of Appeals of Iowa.
[…] “All final judgments . . . may be appealed.” Iowa R. App. P. 6.1(1). Because the default judgment was a final judgment, Young “had to appeal or risk having in force a valid judgment against [him].” See Dolezal, 602 N.W.2d at 353. We conclude Young’s failure to move to set aside the default judgment does not constitute an appellate waiver.
IV. Five-year Statute of Limitations.
Young argues his motion to dismiss should have been granted because the State’s in rem complaint was not filed within the applicable five-year statute of limitations. See Iowa Code § 809A.20 (2007). A civil forfeiture action “shall be commenced within five years after the last conduct giving rise to forfeiture.” Id. However, this timeframe excludes “any time during which . . . criminal proceedings relating to the same conduct are pending.” Id.