IN THE INTEREST OF B.D.C. and B.A.C., Minor Children, K. M. C., Mother Appellant, D.C. and K.C., Grandparents, Intervenors-Appellants.
[…] The State is required to make reasonable efforts to seek to have children returned home. See Iowa Code § 232.102(7). The norm is to provide services designed to reunify the family. The goal of a child-in-need-of-assistance proceeding is to improve parenting skills and maintain the parent-child relationship. In re H.L.B.R., 567 N.W.2d 675, 677 (Iowa Ct.App. 1997). However, reasonable efforts can be waived in limited specified circumstances set forth in Iowa code section 232.102(12). This section provides as follows:

If the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that aggravated circumstances exist, with written findings of fact based upon evidence in the record, the court may waive the requirement for making reasonable efforts. The existence of aggravated circumstances is indicated by any of the following:

a. The parent has abandoned the child.

b. The court finds the circumstances described in section 232.116, subsection 1, paragraph “i”, are applicable to the child.[2]
c.