No. 5-406 / 05-0359Court of Appeals of Iowa.
[…] (Iowa Ct.App. 1997). We conclude the medical records of Dr. Arbisser were properly considered by the juvenile court.
VII. Ex Parte Order
On September 20, 2004, the juvenile court entered an ex parte order requiring the parents to make William Jr. available for a physical examination. The State sought to introduce the subsequent medical report by Dr. Barbara Harre. Sherry’s attorney objected on the ground that section 232.98(1) provides that a physical examination of a child may be ordered “after a hearing to determine whether an examination is necessary to determine the child’s physical or mental condition.” The juvenile court determined the evidence should be admissible, and the alleged statutory violation should go to the weight of the evidence.
On appeal, Sherry contends Dr. Harre’s medical report should not have been considered because the ex parte order violated her due process rights.