No. 5-175 / 04-1199.Court of Appeals of Iowa.
[…] DeVoss v. State, 648 N.W.2d 56, 60
(Iowa 2002). We review ineffective assistance of counsel claims de novo. State v. Bergmann, 600 N.W.2d 311, 313 (Iowa 1999).
III. Error Preservation Issue.
We initially reject the State’s argument that Morrison waived his ineffective assistance of counsel claims by failing to raise them on direct appeal. Because the trial court’s judgment dismissing Morrison’s postconviction relief petition was filed on August 20, 2004, Morrison was no longer required to preserve his ineffective assistance of counsel claims by raising them on direct appeal. See Iowa Code § 814.7 (effective July 1, 2004).
IV. Summary Judgment.
Iowa Code section 822.6 provides that a court may summarily dismiss a postconviction relief action when “there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” The Iowa Rules of Civil Procedure governing summary judgment are controlling in these circumstances. Manning v. State, 654 N.W.2d 555, 560 (Iowa 2002).