LISA SMITH, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. SHAGNASTY’S INC., d/b/a SHAGNASTY’S, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] An inference is legitimate if it is “rational, reasonable, and otherwise permissible under the governing substantive law.” Butler v. Hoover Nature Trail, Inc., 530 N.W.2d 85, 88 (Iowa Ct.App. 1994) (citation omitted). On the other hand, an inference is not legitimate if it is “based upon speculation or conjecture.” Id.
If reasonable minds may differ on the resolution of an issue, a genuine issue of material fact exists. Swartzendruber v. Schimmel, 613 N.W.2d 646, 649 (Iowa 2000); Shivvers, 595 N.W.2d at 479.

III. The Merits

Iowa Code section 123.92 (2001) provides:

Any person who is injured in person . . . by an intoxicated person . . . has a right of action for all damages actually sustained, severally or jointly, against any licensee or permittee . . . who sold and served any beer, wine, or intoxicating liquor to the intoxicated person when the licensee or permittee knew or should have known the person was intoxicated, or who sold to and served the person to a point where the licensee or permittee knew or should have known the person would become intoxicated.

This statute is the exclusive remedy against a licensee or permittee for selling and serving alcohol to an intoxicated person. Grovijohn v. Virjon, Inc., 643 N.W.2d 200, 203 (Iowa 2002). A successful dram shop plaintiff must prove the licensee: (1) sold and served the intoxicating substance to the patron; (2) when the licensee knew or should have known the patron would become intoxicated or knew or should have known the patron has already become intoxicated. See Iowa Code § 123.92.

The plaintiff may prove these elements by direct or circumstantial evidence. Horak v. Argosy Gaming Co., 648 N.W.2d 137, 148 (Iowa 2002).