No. 4-446 / 03-1907.Court of Appeals of Iowa.
[…] Id.

While it is true Iowa Code section 356.7 appears to give unlimited discretion to county sheriffs to set and charge per diems, followed with a mandate that the district court “shall approve” the amount requested, our analysis does not end with reading that statute in isolation. See State v. Brown, 376 N.W.2d 910, 912 (Iowa Ct.App. 1985). Rather, we turn to Iowa Code chapter 910, which provides the mechanism for setting and reviewing “correctional fees,” specifically referring to section 356.7 as part of a larger restitution plan. See Iowa Code § 910.2. Iowa Code section 910.2 gives the district court discretion in formulating a restitution plan in that it “shall order . . . to the extent that the offender is reasonably able to pay, . . . court costs including correctional fees approved pursuant to section 356.7, . . . .” It further provides that to the extent the prisoner is unable to pay such costs, the prisoner may, as an alternative to cash payment, perform community service work. Id.