STATE v. CLARKE, 699 N.W.2d 686 (Iowa App. 2005)
[…] Id. §602.6306(2). In trying the case here the district associate judge utilized district court procedures because the challenged charge of possession was tried as a part of the more serious charge of driving under the influence. However, defendant only challenges his conviction of a simple misdemeanor. A person actually convicted of a simple misdemeanor under district court procedures does not have an appeal as a matter of right. Tyrrell v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 413 N.W.2d 674, 676 (Iowa 1987).

Iowa Code section 814.6 (2003) governing appeals from district court provides:

1. Right of appeal is granted the defendant from:

a. A final judgment of sentence, except in case of simple misdemeanor and ordinance violation convictions.
2. Discretionary review may be available in the following cases:

. . . .

d. Simple misdemeanor and ordinance violation convictions.

Under this section a defendant convicted of a simple misdemeanor in district court has no appeal as a matter of right, but does have the right to apply for discretionary review under section 814.6(2)(d).