STATE v. DYER, 796 N.W.2d 457 (Iowa App. 2004)
[…] Charles Dyer appeals from the judgment entered following his plea of guilty to one count of third-degree sexual abuse in violation of Iowa Code sections 709.1 and 709.4(2)(c)(4) (2001). He contends the district court erred in determining the amount of restitution he owed without considering any offset for insurance. We review his claim for errors at law. State v. Bonstetter, 637 N.W.2d 161, 165 (Iowa 2001). When reviewing the restitution order, we determine whether the court’s findings lack substantial evidentiary support, or whether the court has not properly applied the law Id.

Iowa Code section 910.3 (2003) states in pertinent part:

The county attorney shall prepare a statement of pecuniary damages to victims of the defendant and, if applicable, any award by the crime victim compensation program and expenses incurred by public agencies pursuant to section 321J.2, subsection 9, paragraph “b”, and shall provide the statement to the presentence investigator or submit the statement to the court at the time of sentencing.