No. 04-1580Court of Appeals of Iowa.
[…] State v. Carter, 696 N.W.2d 31, 36 (Iowa 2005). We consider all evidence, both that which detracts from the verdict as well as that which supports the verdict. Id.
III. ANALYSIS.
The crimes defendant was convicted of include the element of possession of a controlled substance. Iowa Code section 124.401(1) provides in relevant part that “it is unlawful for any person to . . . possess with the intent to . . . deliver, a controlled substance.” (Emphasis supplied). Iowa Code section 453B.3 provides in relevant part that “[a] dealer shall no possess . . . a taxable substance unless the tax imposed under this chapter has been paid as evidenced by a stamp. . . .” (Emphasis supplied). The only issue presented on appeal is whether defendant possessed the controlled substances.
To prove unlawful possession of a controlled substance, the State has the burden of proving that defendant