STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DANIEL LAWRENCE FISHER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Fisher correctly characterizes a holding o McKettrick. However, based on the supreme court’s reasoning i McKettrick together with a subsequent amendment to section 708.2(2) we conclude that Fisher’s continued reliance o McKettrick is misplaced.

At the time of the incident giving rise to the charges i McKettrick, Iowa Code section 708.2(1) (1989), which defined the crime of assault with intent to inflict serious injury, provided, in relevant part:

A person who commits an assault, . . . with the intent to inflict a serious injury upon another, is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.

(Emphasis added.) At that time Iowa Code section 708.2(2), which defined the crime of assault causing bodily injury, provided, in relevant part:

A person who commits an assault, . . . without the intent to inflict a serious injury upon another, and who causes bodily injury . . . , is guilty of a serious misdemeanor.

(Emphasis added.)

A defendant can presumptively be convicted of and punished for two offenses that are not the same because each requires proof of an additional fact which the other does not. McKettrick, 480 N.W.2d at 57. To convict Fisher under section 708.2(1) the State was required to prove he had an “intent to inflict a serious injury.” Iowa Code § 708.2(1) (1999). No such proof was required for a conviction under section 708.2(2). To convict Fisher under section 708.2(2) the State was required to prove he “cause[d] bodily injury.” Iowa Code § 708.2(2) (1999). No such proof was required for a conviction under section 708.2(1).