No. 3-998 / 03-0560Court of Appeals of Iowa.
[…] Section 910.2 (1989) allowed a district court to order restitution for “court-appointed attorney’s fees or the expense of a public defender when applicable.” As amended, section 910.2 (2003) now directs a court to order restitution for “court-appointed attorney’s fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9 including the expense of a public defender when applicable” (emphasis added). Section 815.9(3) requires a person, if granted an appointed attorney, “to reimburse the state for the total cost of legal assistance provided to the person.” (emphasis added). Section 815.9 provides no exception to a defendant’s requirement to reimburse the State for attorney fees incurred in his defense.