No. 3-998 / 03-0560Court of Appeals of Iowa.
[…] Costs which are not clearly associated with a particular charge should be assessed against Hill at a rate of one-half. See id.
Although the Petrie would also require an assessment of only those attorney fees related to the identity theft charge, we conclude amendments made to sections 910.2 and 815.9 require Hill pay all attorney fees incurred in his case. Section 910.2 (1989) allowed a district court to order restitution for “court-appointed attorney’s fees or the expense of a public defender when applicable.” As amended, section 910.2 (2003) now directs a court to order restitution for “court-appointed attorney’s fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9 including the expense of a public defender when applicable” (emphasis added). Section 815.9(3) requires a person, if granted an appointed attorney, “to reimburse the state for the total cost of legal assistance provided to the person.” (emphasis added).