State v. Marcott.
[…] Id.
III. Merits.

Marcott claims the district court erred and abused its discretion in prohibiting him from presenting witness testimony in mitigation of his sentence. He cites Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.23(3)(d). The court complied with this rule in allowing both Marcott and his attorney to address the court. Marcott also raises a due process argument. He failed to preserve error on this claim because he did not raise it in the district court. Meier v. Senecaut, 641 N.W.2d 532, 537
(Iowa 2002). Marcott also cites Iowa Code section 901.5, which provides that “after receiving and examining all pertinent information, including the presentence investigation report, and the victim impact statements, if any, the court shall consider the following sentence options.” We find no violation of this statute.

Both Marcott and his attorney addressed the court and informed the court that Marcott had been employed and had not run afoul of the law prior to the sentencing hearing.