State v. McKibbin.
[…] The State contends on appeal that the district court misinterpreted section 804.20 and case law applying that provision, and the deputies here complied with the requirements of that section.

This issue involves the court’s interpretation and application of a statute to the facts. We review issues of statutory interpretation and application for errors at law. State v. McCoy, 618 N.W.2d 324, 325 (Iowa 2000). “This court is not bound by the trial court’s determinations of law.” Id.

Section 804.20 provides, in pertinent part:

Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person’s family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney.

This section “is to be applied in a pragmatic manner, balancing the rights of the arrestee and the goals of the chemical-testing statutes.” State v. Tubbs, 690 N.W.2d 911, 914 (Iowa 2005).