No. 4-869 / 04-0481Court of Appeals of Iowa.
[…] The district court may consider evidence tending to establish an unprosecuted offense in imposing sentence only where (1) the defendant admits to the offense, or (2) facts adduced at sentencing prove the defendant committed the offense. State v. Delaney, 526 N.W.2d 170, 179 (Iowa Ct.App. 1994). Iowa Code section 901.3(5) (2003) authorizes a PSI report to contain information detailing the “harm to the victim, the victim’s immediate family, and the community.” That same section authorizes the PSI to include victim impact statements. Id.
Section 901.5 authorizes the sentencing judge to receive and review the PSI and victim impact statements before arriving at a sentence that will “provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community . . .” As cited above, the nature of the offense is also a factor to be weighed by the sentencing judge Hildebrand, 280 N.W.2d at 396.