No. 4-869 / 04-0481Court of Appeals of Iowa.
[…] Shaneyfelt contends the district court concluded from these unproven statements and allegations that Shaneyfelt was guilty of the dismissed charge, and improperly based her sentence for neglect of a dependent person on such impermissible factors.
The district court may consider evidence tending to establish an unprosecuted offense in imposing sentence only where (1) the defendant admits to the offense, or (2) facts adduced at sentencing prove the defendant committed the offense. State v. Delaney, 526 N.W.2d 170, 179 (Iowa Ct.App. 1994). Iowa Code section 901.3(5) (2003) authorizes a PSI report to contain information detailing the “harm to the victim, the victim’s immediate family, and the community.” That same section authorizes the PSI to include victim impact statements. Id.