No. 1-413 / 10-0533.Court of Appeals of Iowa.
[…] Id. at 243 n. 13, 103 S. Ct. at 2335 n. 13, 76 L. Ed. 2d at 552 n. 13. Because there is a preference for warrants, doubtful cases are resolved in favor of their validity. State v. Beckett, 532 N.W.2d 751, 753 (Iowa 1995).
A warrant applicant must show a nexus between the criminal activity, the things to be seized and the place to be searched State v. Randle, 555 N.W.2d 666, 670 (Iowa 1996). When information from a confidential source is involved, an affidavit must establish the credibility of the informant or the credibility of the information given. See Iowa Code § 808.3 (2009) (“The application or sworn testimony supplied in support of the application must establish the credibility of the informant or the credibility of the information given by the informant.”).
The affidavit of the officer applying for the search warrant described his experience and training. It provided the magistrate with the following information: