No. 4-412 / 03-1474.Court of Appeals of Iowa.
[…] Stater was sentenced to a term of imprisonment not to exceed two years, with all but seven days suspended. Stater now appeals.
II. Standard of Review
Our review of a claim brought pursuant to section 804.20 is for the correction of errors at law. State v. Krebs, 562 N.W.2d 423, 425 (Iowa 1997). We will affirm the district court’s ruling on a motion to suppress if there is substantial evidence supporting the court’s findings of fact. Id. Evidence is substantial when a reasonable mind would accept it as adequate to reach the same findings. Id.
III. Merits
Iowa Code section 804.20 provides:
Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person’s family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. . . . If such person is intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call may be made by the person having custody.
Under this statute, an arrested person must be permitted to make a telephone call to an attorney or family member upon request when charged with a violation of chapter 321J, subject to certain limitations. State v. Vietor, 261 N.W.2d 828, 832 (Iowa 1978); State v.