No. 08-1613.Court of Appeals of Iowa.
[…] IV. Conclusion
For the reasons set forth herein, we find that Weber’s trial counsel was not ineffective. Consequently, Weber’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel fails, and we therefore affirm his conviction and sentence.
AFFIRMED.
(a) a person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if the person operates a motor vehicle in this state in any of the following conditions: While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug or a combination of such substances.
(b) While having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more.
Section 321J.6 provides:
A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state under circumstances which give reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A
is deemed to have given consent to the withdrawal of specimens of the person’s blood, breath, or urine and to a chemical test or tests of the specimens for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or presence of a controlled substance or other drugs, subject to this section. The withdrawal of the body substances and the test or tests shall be administered at the written request of a peace officer having reasonable grounds to believe that the person was operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A, and if any of the following conditions exist:
a. A peace officer has lawfully placed the person under arrest for violation of section 321J.2. . . .