No. 02-1866.Court of Appeals of Iowa.
[…] Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 752, 111 S. Ct. 2546, 2566, 115 L. Ed. 2d 640, 671 (1991) (“criminal defendant has no right to counsel beyond his first appeal”); see also Leonard v. State, 461 N.W.2d 465, 467-68 (Iowa 1990). Wise cites two statutory provisions in arguing that there is a statutory right to the assistance of counsel in postconviction proceedings in Iowa. “[T]he costs and expenses of legal representation shall . . . be made available to the applicant in the preparation of the application, in the trial court, and on review if the applicant is unable to pay.” Iowa Code § 822.5 (2001). Additionally, Iowa Code section 815.10(1) states:
The court, for cause and upon its own motion . . ., shall appoint the state public defender’s designee pursuant to section 13B.4, to represent an indigent person at any stage of the . . . postconviction . . . proceedings in which the indigent person is entitled to legal assistance at public expense. . . . An appointment shall not be made unless the person is determined to be indigent under section 815.9.
Wise argues that, based on the statutory right to postconviction counsel, the duty to engage in a colloquy with the postconviction relief applicant also exists in cases where an applicant is proceeding without legal representation.