No. 07-0888.Supreme Court of Iowa.
[…] Relief was denied after an evidentiary hearing in 2007 and Woolison appeals.
II. Scope of Review.
Postconviction relief proceedings are not criminal proceedings, but rather are civil proceedings “triable at law to the court.”Jones v. State, 479 N.W.2d 265, 269 (Iowa 1991). Generally, we review postconviction relief proceedings for errors at law. Ledezma v. State, 626 N.W.2d 134, 141
(Iowa 2001). “We give weight to the lower court’s findings concerning witness credibility.” Id.
III. Merits.
Under Iowa Code section 822.2(4) (2003), an applicant may seek postconviction relief if “[t]here exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice.” The Iowa Supreme Court has interpreted section 822.2(4) to require an applicant to establish four elements before a new trial will be granted: