YOUNG v. STATE, 03-0277 (Iowa 9-1-2004)
[…] Berryhill v. State, 603 N.W.2d 243, 245
(Iowa 1999) (defendant dismissed his appeal because he believed the trial record was inadequate to properly present his claims of ineffective assistance of counsel and elected to pursue the claims in a postconviction relief proceeding where a full and complete record could be made; held that was not a sufficient reason and dismissal of such proceedings was proper); see also
Iowa Code §§ 822.2(7) para. 2 (postconviction relief “is not a substitute for nor does it affect any remedy, incident to the proceedings in the trial court, or of direct review of the sentence or conviction”), .8 (requiring sufficient reason for not previously raising issue).

There was nothing in the record to establish a sufficient reason for not raising on appeal the issue Young now asserts.