ZOHN v. MENARD, INC., 598 N.W.2d 323 (Iowa App. 1999)
[…] Page 331

defined in Crone. Because Prangler and Sales have raised resulting issues of fact concerning this element, we reverse the district court’s dismissal of their extortion claims and remand for further proceedings. We have considered all of the parties remaining claims and find them to be without merit.

V. Summary.
The judgment of the district court is affirmed in part reversed in part and remanded with further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND REMANDED.

[1] Iowa Code section 645.2 provides:

An action for recovery of merchandise or the purchase price, damages, and costs may be brought by an owner pursuant to this chapter in any court of competent jurisdiction, including a court of small claims if the claim does not exceed jurisdictional limits.
A conviction under chapter 714 is not required as a condition precedent to the maintenance of an action pursuant to this chapter.

[2] Iowa Code section 711.4 provides in pertinent part:

A person commits extortion if the person does any one of the following with the purpose of obtaining for oneself or another anything of value, tangible or intangible, including labor or services: