ZOHN v. MENARD, INC., 598 N.W.2d 323 (Iowa App. 1999)
[…] AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND REMANDED.

[1] Iowa Code section 645.2 provides:

An action for recovery of merchandise or the purchase price, damages, and costs may be brought by an owner pursuant to this chapter in any court of competent jurisdiction, including a court of small claims if the claim does not exceed jurisdictional limits.
A conviction under chapter 714 is not required as a condition precedent to the maintenance of an action pursuant to this chapter.

[2] Iowa Code section 711.4 provides in pertinent part:

A person commits extortion if the person does any one of the following with the purpose of obtaining for oneself or another anything of value, tangible or intangible, including labor or services:
1. Threatens to inflict physical injury on some person, or to commit any public offense.

2. Threatens to accuse another of a public offense. . . .