ACTERRA GROUP v. IOWA STATE SAV. BANK, 786 N.W.2d 874 (Iowa App. 2010)
[…] ISSB argued that its initial advance was a purchase-money mortgage that entitled it to a superpriority. ISSB maintained that the failure of the parties to designate the mortgage as a purchase-money mortgage only eliminated certain statutory rights, and did not affect ISSB’s common-law superpriority status. See Iowa Code § 654.12B (2009).

ISSB argued that its second advance, which occurred on August 6 and was intended to fund Acterra’s construction work, likewise had priority over Acterra’s mechanic’s lien. Iowa Code section 572.18(2) provides that “[c]onstruction mortgage liens shall be preferred to all mechanics’ liens of claimants who commenced their particular work or improvement subsequent to the date of the recording of the construction mortgage lien.” ISSB urged that for purposes of this statute, Acterra did not “commence” work until it showed up at the building site some time after June 11, i.e., after ISSB’s mortgage had been recorded.